2024 Conference Programme

Click a track to filter sessions

Select a day

  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • 9:45am

    Kristian Segerstrale Super Evil Megacorp
    Neil Long mobilegamer.biz
    9:45am - 10:45am
    Room 1

    11:00am

    Kevin Johnson Double Fine Productions
    James Spafford Double Fine Productions
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 1
    Tom Westall Super Evil Megacorp
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 2
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 3
    Arjan Brussee Epic Games
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 4
    Jazeena McCallum Surgent Studios
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 5

    12:00pm

    James Batchelor GamesIndustry.biz
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 1
    Tom Storr The Experimentation Group
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 2
    Séamus Ó Buadhacháin Failbetter Games
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 3
    Grant Allen Dlala Studios
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 4
    Sam Scaife Canteen
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 5

    2:00pm

    Sophie Artemigi Independent
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 2
    Rhianna Pratchett Writer and Consultant
    Charles Cecil Revolution
    Dr Jackie Mulligan Game Republic
    Judi Alston Dreaming Methods
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 3
    Lou Jones YRS TRULY
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 4
    Ladell Smith Auroch Digital
    Cassandra Hughes Nox Lumina and Black Twitch UK
    Em Aspinall Radical Forge
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 5

    3:00pm

    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 1
    V Buckenham Downpour
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 2
    Frank Tamburin ReadyAimFire
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 3
    Joe Brammer BULKHEAD
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 4
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 5

    4:00pm

    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 1
    Jamie Brayshaw Ripstone Games
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 2
    Natasha Evette Firefly Studios
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 3
    Philip Rolfe Sports Interactive
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 4
    Lori Meakin The Others & Me
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 5

    5:00pm

    Vicky Bloom Astrid Entertainment
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 1
    Edric Tse Neopets
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 2
    John Lau ustwo games
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 3
    Shahd Sherief Saltwater Games
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 4
    Marie-Claire Isaaman Women in Games
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 5

    Tuesday After Hours Events

    18.00 - 20.00: Develop:Brighton IceBreaker in the Metropole Bar everyone with a Develop pass welcome!

    19.00: RaiseTheGame Festival Of Food at Shelter Hall.

    19.30 - 23.30: Poker Tournament in support of GamesAid. Book your tickets HERE

  • 9:45am

    Greg Rice Sony Interactive Entertainment
    Shuhei Yoshida Sony Interactive Entertainment
    Ella Romanos Fundamentally Games
    9:45am - 10:45am
    Room 1

    11:00am

    Chris Bateman International Hobo
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 1
    Molly Heady-Carroll Freelance Creature Consultant
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 2
    Charity Joy Criterion (EA)
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 3
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 4
    Jazeena McCallum Surgent Studios
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 5
    Nils Heine Giants Software
    11:00am - 11:45am
    Room 6

    12:00pm

    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 1
    Hannah Rutherford Independent Creator
    Mat Alcock Visually Impaired Content Creator and Accessibility Consultant
    Hannah Flynn Failbetter Games
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 2
    Thomas Waterzooi Indie Developer
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 3
    Katherine Bidwell State of Play
    Kathryn Ellis Strategy & DEI Consultant
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 4
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 5
    Nick Johnson The Affect Group
    12:00pm - 12:45pm
    Room 6

    1:00pm

    Ross Laurie Reforged Studios
    John Keefe Draw & Code
    Ivan Filletti GamingMalta Foundation
    Serkan Hassan Electric Square Malta
    1:00pm - 2:00pm
    Room 1
    Alex Vinokurov Cloudflare
    1:00pm - 1:45pm
    Room 6

    2:00pm

    Daan Hendriks The Chinese Room
    Laura Dodds The Chinese Room
    Louis Larsson-De Wet The Chinese Room / Sumo Digital
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 1
    Aubrey McCarthy Technical Artist
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 2
    Lisa Ridley Ubisoft Reflections
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 3
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 4
    Brynmor Richards Super Rare Games
    Ladell Smith Auroch Digital
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 5
    André Sousa Giants Software
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 6
    Audio FREE

    3:00pm

    Ben Board Epic Games
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 1
    Ryan Greene Rebellion
    Daniel Meeuws Rebellion
    Chris Kabeya Rebellion
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 2
    Morwenna Griffin Unity Technologies
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 3
    Russ Clarke Payload Studios
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 4
    Chavonne Brown Splash Damage
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 5
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 6
    Coding FREE

    4:00pm

    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 1
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 2
    Elena Höge Yaldi Games
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 3
    Baudelaire Welch Larian Studios
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 4
    Sarah Brewster Fresh Seed
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 5
    Emma Smith Hestia Talent Partners
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 6

    5:00pm

    Nick Button-Brown The Games Angels
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 1
    Joe Bain Hairy Heart Games
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 2
    Louis Larsson-De Wet The Chinese Room / Sumo Digital
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 3
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 4
    Moo Yu Team Artichoke
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 5
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 6

    Wednesday After Hours Events

    15.00 - 17.00: Women in Games Fizz and Cake in 1890 Restaurant (off hotel lobby)

    17.00 - 18.00: Expo Mixer

    19.00: Develop:Star Awards at the Brighton Dome

    20.00: GamesIndustry.biz Summer Party

  • 10:00am

    Caroline Marchal INTERIOR/NIGHT
    10:00am - 11:00am
    Room 1
    10:00am - 10:15am
    Room 4
    Kasparas Eidukonis Massive Entertainment - a Ubisoft Studio
    Simon Stevnhoved Massive Entertainment - A Ubisoft Studio
    10:15am - 11:00am
    Room 4

    11:15am

    Izzy Jagan Square Enix
    Hannah Flynn Failbetter Games
    11:15am - 12:00pm
    Room 1
    Nina Klos Sumo Digital
    11:15am - 12:00pm
    Room 2
    11:15am - 12:00pm
    Room 3
    Ryan Williams Dambuster Studios
    Matthew Lightbound Dambuster Studios
    11:15am - 12:00pm
    Room 4
    Jasper Barnes Team17 Digital
    11:15am - 12:00pm
    Room 5
    11:15am - 11:45am
    Room 6
    Alyx Jones Silver Script Games
    11:45am - 12:15pm
    Room 6

    12:15pm

    12:15pm - 1:00pm
    Room 1
    Sara Reeve Draw Brighton
    12:15pm - 1:00pm
    Room 2
    David Solari Soul Assembly
    12:15pm - 1:00pm
    Room 3
    Richard Lapington Remedy Entertainment
    Anika Neubert Remedy Entertainment
    12:15pm - 1:00pm
    Room 4
    12:15pm - 1:00pm
    Room 5
    Niall Taylor Scallywag Arcade
    12:15pm - 12:45pm
    Room 6
    Gav Shepherd Rev Rooms
    12:45pm - 1:15pm
    Room 6

    1:00pm

    Tazziii mayamada
    1:00pm - 2:00pm
    Room 3
    FREE
    Tom Cole University of Greenwich
    1:00pm - 1:45pm
    Room 5

    2:00pm

    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 1
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 2
    Indigo Levy Oxalis Games
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 3
    Josh Weeden PitStop Productions
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 4
    Nicolas Pirot ZA/UM (Disco Elysium)
    2:00pm - 2:45pm
    Room 5
    Tommy Thompson AI and Games
    2:00pm - 2:30pm
    Room 6
    Martin Poirier Behaviour Interactive
    2:30pm - 3:00pm
    Room 6

    3:00pm

    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 1
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 2
    Andrea Boo Way Studio
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 3
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 4
    Christina Logan Crybaby Studios
    Jess Hyland Maxis EA
    3:00pm - 3:45pm
    Room 5
    Marco Ng Otterweave Games Studio
    3:00pm - 3:30pm
    Room 6
    Anni Valkama Playtonic Games
    3:30pm - 4:00pm
    Room 6

    4:00pm

    Eloise Singer Singer Studios
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 1
    Terry Goodwin Lab42 Games
    Cindy Archer Lab42 Games
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 2
    Dominik Jeurissen Queen Mary University of London
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 3
    Jakob Schmid Geometric Interactive
    4:00pm - 4:45pm
    Room 4
    Pietro De Grandi Strelka Games
    4:00pm - 4:30pm
    Room 6
    4:30pm - 5:00pm
    Room 6

    5:00pm

    Jonathan Smith Travellers Tales Games
    Hannah Flynn Failbetter Games
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 1
    Andrew Riley Rocksteady Studios
    Agatha Molska Rocksteady Studios
    Leo Magrin Rocksteady Studios
    5:00pm - 5:45pm
    Room 4
    Jon Vincent Xbox Game Studios : Rare
    Richard Lapington Remedy Entertainment
    Bjørn Jacobsen Mainframe Industries / Cujo Sound
    Rob Bridgett PlayStation
    5:45pm - 6:30pm
    Room 4

    Thursday After Hours Events

    17.00: Develop:Endgame - the final session on Thursday 11 July in Room 1 everyone welcome!

    19.00: The post-conference party in support of SpecialEffect and OneSpecialDay at Oh So Social Bar on the seafront. Book your tickets HERE

Don't Miss Develop

Headline Sponsor

PlayStation logo

view all