Wednesday 10 July

Here's what's happening today:

Conference Sessions (Rooms 1 - 6)

  • Opening Keynote (Room 1)
  • Tracks: Art, Business, Coding, Design, Discoverability (Rooms 1 - 4)
  • Free Roundtables (Room 5)
  • Free Expo Sessions (Room 6)

Expo

  • 50+ stands
  • Indie Showcase - Vote for your favourite game HERE

Networking

  • Meet@Develop Meeting Zone - Find out more HERE
  • Networking Lounge in the Expo
  • Expo Mixer 5pm

Lunch

  • For Conference Pass holders only (Durham Gallery)

Free Creche

Don't forget your free ice cream from the van at the front of the hotel courtesy of Hangar Games!

Downloads

Conference Programme Event Map Expo Floorplan

Todays sessions

9:45am

Greg Rice Sony Interactive Entertainment
Shuhei Yoshida Sony Interactive Entertainment
Ella Romanos Fundamentally Games
9:45am - 10:45am
Room 1

11:00am

Chris Bateman International Hobo
11:00am - 11:45am
Room 1
Molly Heady-Carroll Freelance Creature Consultant
11:00am - 11:45am
Room 2
Charity Joy Criterion (EA)
11:00am - 11:45am
Room 3
11:00am - 11:45am
Room 4
Jazeena McCallum Surgent Studios
11:00am - 11:45am
Room 5
Nils Heine Giants Software
11:00am - 11:45am
Room 6

12:00pm

12:00pm - 12:45pm
Room 1
Hannah Rutherford Independent Creator
Mat Alcock Visually Impaired Content Creator and Accessibility Consultant
Hannah Flynn Failbetter Games
12:00pm - 12:45pm
Room 2
Thomas Waterzooi Indie Developer
12:00pm - 12:45pm
Room 3
Katherine Bidwell State of Play
Kathryn Ellis Strategy & DEI Consultant
12:00pm - 12:45pm
Room 4
12:00pm - 12:45pm
Room 5
Nick Johnson The Affect Group
12:00pm - 12:45pm
Room 6

1:00pm

Ross Laurie Reforged Studios
John Keefe Draw & Code
Ivan Filletti GamingMalta Foundation
Serkan Hassan Electric Square Malta
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Room 1
Alex Vinokurov Cloudflare
1:00pm - 1:45pm
Room 6

2:00pm

Daan Hendriks The Chinese Room
Laura Dodds The Chinese Room
Louis Larsson-De Wet The Chinese Room / Sumo Digital
2:00pm - 2:45pm
Room 1
Aubrey McCarthy Technical Artist
2:00pm - 2:45pm
Room 2
Lisa Ridley Ubisoft Reflections
2:00pm - 2:45pm
Room 3
2:00pm - 2:45pm
Room 4
Ladell Smith Auroch Digital
Brynmor Richards Super Rare Games
2:00pm - 2:45pm
Room 5
André Sousa Giants Software
2:00pm - 2:45pm
Room 6
Audio FREE

3:00pm

Ben Board Epic Games
3:00pm - 3:45pm
Room 1
Ryan Greene Rebellion
Daniel Meeuws Rebellion
Chris Kabeya Rebellion
3:00pm - 3:45pm
Room 2
Morwenna Griffin Unity Technologies
3:00pm - 3:45pm
Room 3
Russ Clarke Payload Studios
3:00pm - 3:45pm
Room 4
Chavonne Brown Splash Damage
3:00pm - 3:45pm
Room 5
3:00pm - 3:45pm
Room 6
Coding FREE

4:00pm

4:00pm - 4:45pm
Room 1
4:00pm - 4:45pm
Room 2
Elena Höge Yaldi Games
4:00pm - 4:45pm
Room 3
Baudelaire Welch Larian Studios
4:00pm - 4:45pm
Room 4
Sarah Brewster Fresh Seed
4:00pm - 4:45pm
Room 5
Emma Smith Hestia Talent Partners
4:00pm - 4:45pm
Room 6

5:00pm

Nick Button-Brown The Games Angels
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Room 1
Joe Bain Hairy Heart Games
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Room 2
Louis Larsson-De Wet The Chinese Room / Sumo Digital
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Room 3
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Room 4
Moo Yu Team Artichoke
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Room 5
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Room 6

Wednesday After Hours Events

15.00 - 17.00: Women in Games Fizz and Cake in 1890 Restaurant (off hotel lobby)

17.00 - 18.00: Expo Mixer

19.00: Develop:Star Awards at the Brighton Dome

20.00: GamesIndustry.biz Summer Party

Unofficial After Hours Events

There are many more unofficial social events going on in the evenings, you can find out more about these on The Unofficial Develop:Brighton Social Events Calendar put together by the game dev community.

View Calendar

Don't Miss Develop

Headline Sponsor

PlayStation logo

view all